• Area cultivated in the Andes of Peru
    Central region of Peru, Junín
  • Culture Zone in Peru's Amazon jungle
    Ucayali River flowing.
  • Culture Zone in Peru's Amazon jungle
    River Transport.
  • Culture Zone in Peru's Amazon jungle
    Sunset
  • Culture Zone in Peru's Amazon jungle
    Farmhouse in the middle of the jungle.
Raw Products


Social Responsibility


Breadcrums > Home > Natural Oils and Resins > Ungurahui Oil
Ungurahui Oil






Ungurahui Oil

Ungurahui oil helps to maintain the natural color and brightness of the hair, and
may also be used for facial care.


Family: Arecaceae
Botanical Name: Oenocarpus bataua
Common Names: Ungurahi, Ungurahua, Bataua, Rahua

Benefits:

Ungurahui oil helps to maintain the natural color and brightness of the hair, and
may also be used for facial care.
Ungurahui is a palm tree from the Upper Amazon. Ungurahi oil has an 
exceptionally-high concentration of omega-9 (82-85%) fatty acids, providing
intensive nourishment to the skin and accelerating repair of skin damage.
 

Shipibos Conibos Video

Plantation Area 
Cat's Claw and reforestation 

Siguenos en Facebook

Download Brochure